+44 (0)20 7614 4688 customerservice@cixmarkets.com

Privacy Policy

CIX Markets is a trading name for City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd, whose registered office is at 12th Floor, 110 Bishopsgate, London EC2N 4AY.City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. (FCA Register No. : 232015). City Credit Capital is registered in England and Wales under Companies’ House. Registered Number 04343251

City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd rigorously protects the privacy of our users and we aim to provide a safe and secure user experience. We place great emphasis on ensuring that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Information Collection and Use
City Credit Capital (UK) Limited (“CCC”) needs to collect certain personal information to meet its legal obligations and the needs of our customers. The type of information may include but not be restricted to name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, trading statements, tax and financial statements and employment details. Most of this information will be obtained directly from our customers when an application form is completed and from maintaining records in the course of our business relationship with the customer. CCC may also ask for additional information from time to time to help to improve our customer service.

Unless advised otherwise, CCC will use the personal information for establishing and managing your account, enhancing customer service and products, as well as giving you on-going information or opportunities that may be relevant to your requirements such as:
-Notify clients of updates and new products
-Changes to existing products;
-Newsletters or other marketing information that we think might be relevant.
If you wish to unsubscribe from any marketing please email marketing@cixmarkets.com.
Please be aware that personal information may be disclosed to some legally required third parties for the crime detection and prevention including:
-credit providers, law enforcement agencies, courts and tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law
-credit reporting or reference agencies
We do however require organisations outside of the group which handle or obtain personal information as a service provider to acknowledge the confidentiality of the information and undertake to respect our customer’s right to privacy and comply with the Data Protection Principles of this policy.
City Credit Capital is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties in ways different from that which is disclosed in this statement. This web-site does not collect personally identifying information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it. We may collect and store personal data with entities outside the EU/EEA.
CCC collects traffic pattern and other information such as details of the pages visited by visitors of our site, the type and version of your browser and the country of access. Most of which is obtainable using Google Analytics or other similar software. This type of information is only available in an aggregated format and no individual visitor can be identified.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s site. They will not track your other Internet activity and our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. Cookies are commonly used by web-sites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. You can set up your Web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set, for example, in Microsoft Internet Explorer, from the menu select Tools, Internet Options and Privacy. We reserve the right to use other tracking technologies in the future, but if we do so we will amend our policy to explain their use. For full details please see our cookie policy.

Uploaded Files
All files are uploaded and held on a City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. server and held in a secure folder for City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. to retrieve.

Links to third party web-sites
The Privacy Statement only applies to City Credit Capital’s web-site. Please note that clicking on to links and banner advertisements may result in your transferral to another web-site, where data privacy practices may be different to that of City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. Visitors should consult the other websites` privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

The Data Protection Act 1998
The information given to us, including uploaded files and e-mail addresses, is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process personal data. All the personal data that we obtain is held in a secure database. City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. is the “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

Security
This web-site takes every precaution to protect our users` information. When users submit sensitive information via the web-site, your information is protected both online and off-line. Our Web site is protected by SSL, whereby all information our users submit is encrypted and is protected with 128bit encryption software. While on a secure page, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when one is just ‘surfing’. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users` information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy and the protection of our customers information. Finally, the City Credit Capital servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment and only accessible by authorised personnel.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may be changed by City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it. If at any time, there are questions or concerns about our online privacy statement, please feel free to e-mail us at marketing@cixmarkets.com.

Web-site Disclaimer
Whilst City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. uses reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information found on this web-site, it is provided purely for information and you should seek further guidance and make independent enquiries before relying upon it. The information included in this web-site has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice. City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, or of the information it contains nor makes any such warranty in respect of any information carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website, nor that the information on this or any third party website has in any way been verified by City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. All information contained on this website is provided on an “as is” basis. City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. assumes no responsibility for information contained in this site and disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information. By using this web site you assume the risk that the information on this web site may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements. This web site was created in England. Any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

Copyright Notice
All copyright is the property of City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd. and any unauthorised reproduction is prohibited. Unauthorised use of City Credit Capital (UK) Ltd, CIX Markets and CIX Trader logos, trademarks and trade names is prohibited.

FX - Open Account
FX - Open Account
Disclaimer
CFD and Fx trading can result in losses that exceed your deposits. Ensure you understand the risks.