+44 (0)20 7614 4688 customerservice@cixmarkets.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting our clients’ privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Statement (“Statement”) provides important information about how Cix Markets handles personal information.

 

All our employees are responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees and regularly review our policies and procedures. Our aim is to make sure that you have full confidence in Cix Markets policies and procedures and feel comfortable about giving us your information. We think that safely looking after your information is a key part of our relationship.

 

Please read this Statement carefully and contact our Data Protection Team if you have any questions about our privacy practices or your personal information choices. It is important that you review this policy often for updates. If we make changes we consider to be important, we will let you know by placing a notice on the relevant area of our website or contact you using other methods such as email.

 

Our Data Protection Team can be contacted by post

 

Data Protection Team

Cix Markets

12th Floor,

110 Bishopsgate

London

EC2N 4AY

 

 

Or by email

 

DPTeam@Cixmarkets.co.uk

 

Information We Collect

 

During the ordinary course of business, we collect, retain and use information about our clients’ financial situation in order to service them to the very highest professional standards.

 

This information is collected from several sources, and may include information received from our clients:

 

Electronically; or on application forms

Personal information is collected through our application and enrolment process (for example through our application forms, online, and social media) to enable us to verify your

identity. We will also use your personal information to provide ongoing administration of your account, for example, in order to collect and apply deposits to your account, issue statements and so on. We also need this information to carry out our obligations and to provide you with the products and services under the terms of your contract with us. Without this we wouldn’t be able to provide you with an account.

 

By telephone;

We will ask you for some personal details in order to enable us to identify you when you call and allow us to confirm that you’re the owner or representative of the account. We will hold details of the call for audit and administration purposes and to allow us to facilitate the contract. The recording of the call will be kept for a minimum of 6 months and any documentation from the call will be kept in line with our record retention policy so that we can meet our legal obligations when resolving complaints or legal disputes.

 

Use of Cookies

 

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s site. They will not track your other Internet activity and our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. You can set up your Web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set, for example, in Microsoft Internet Explorer, from the menu select Tools, Internet Options and Privacy. We reserve the right to use other tracking technologies in the future, but if we do so we will amend our policy to explain their use. For full details please see our Cookie Policy.

 

 

This information may include details about your transactions with us, our affiliates, and others which may consist of:

 

  • Data confirming your identity and contact details – Such as title, full name, date of birth, nationality and gender, contact details and contact detail history
  • Information about your employment status
  • Your residency or citizenship status
  • information about account balances;
  • counterparties to transactions;
  • information we might receive from credit reporting companies such as credit reports; and

information collected from the Internet.

  • Data relating to any fraudulent activity or suspected fraudulent activity concerning you or any associated person
  • Data relating to Politically Exposed Persons
  • For Corporate accounts, we will obtain data relating to all people who own, or have a beneficial interest in the business account. Business Trading name, address, contact details.
  • For Professional clients or entities, Name, address, professional body membership details and any relevant licenses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How we use Personal Information                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

 

Determine your eligibility.

Like all Brokerage Firms, whenever you apply for an account, we are obligated to carry out financial reviews and assessments based on the information you have provided  in order to determine your eligibility.

 

Comply with legal obligations.

As a regulated entity we are required by law to have processes in place for the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud. We may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons. The personal information you provide may be used where necessary to assist our complying with these regulations.

 

Improve our performance.

We will use your information to make sure we give you and other clients the best possible service.

This includes testing new systems, checking upgrades to existing systems, training, undertaking transactional analysis, conducting audits and assessing insurance risks. It also involves customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis aimed at developing and improving our products and services, as well as providing information to our Regulators. We do this to meet our legitimate interests in providing better services to our customers and making sure your information is appropriately protected.

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing and Promotional Material.

We offer you an opportunity to receive marketing and promotional information. We value our relationship and would only send marketing information to you if you have consented to this. We work diligently to ensure any marketing is likely to be of interest to you personally, however, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team, by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing email we send you or by following the instructions in our marketing SMS’..

 

Security

If you enter any of our premises we may record your image on our CCTV for security reasons.  It is also possible that, we may also take your details to keep a record of who has entered our premises on any given day.  It is in our best interest to do this to maintain a safe and secure working environment.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information We Disclose

 

We treat your personal information as private and confidential and do not sell any information about our clients. Only upon our client’s specific request will information such as name, income, and assets be shared with our related companies. From time to time and when we deem it necessary to facilitate the handling of our relationship with our clients, we will share appropriate information with third parties and partner companies as permitted by law. We only share information that is required for third parties to perform their job.

In order to process your application for an account, we will conduct identity checks on you with one or more third party vendors such as Thomson Reuters or GB Group.

To do this, we will supply your personal information to the vendor and they will verify it. The vendors will supply us with public data (including the electoral register) as well as shared credit, fraud and financial crime prevention information.

In addition to this, we may disclose information to third parties such as data processing providers and brokers when using them to execute orders; to UK government entities like the Financial Conduct Authority or HMRC in response to any obligatory provision of information requests and to other legal or regulatory bodies should public interest require it where it is legally required by other bodies to detect, investigate or prevent crime or fraud and as otherwise requested by our clients.

We are also required to report for EMIR Reporting to NEX and to ultimately to our regulator.

 

 

Fraud Prevention Agencies.

To make sure we help in the international fight against terrorism, money laundering, modern slavery and other criminal activities, the government requires us to screen all applications made to us. As a result of this, where necessary, we may disclose all pertinent information to fraud prevention agencies and to government bodies. If we think there is a risk of financial crime, we may block access or stop activity on an account. We will study patterns of activity, check for unusual transactions and monitor devices used to access Cix Markets’ systems, including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and any other facilities available.

 

Security of Information

 

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect our clients’ personal information. We have strict internal policies against unauthorised use or disclosure of client information. Our clients’ information is accessible only to employees who need it to conduct our clients’ financial affairs or provide services to them. Our employees, and our account management practices, are governed by extensive regulatory procedures, and by our internal procedures. Our staff members are reminded on a regular basis of their obligations with regard to the confidentiality of client information through employee training and by operating procedures.

 

Where is your information held

 

The UK and other EEA countries provide a high standard of data protection and privacy. However, we may manage your accounts or provide other trading services from outside the UK and EEA that do not have a similar level of data protection laws. If this is the case, we will require your personal information to be protected at minimum to UK standards. In order to achieve this, we ensure that we only transfer personal information to:

  • countries that have been confirmed as protecting personal information to UK and EU standards
  • companies in the USA certified as providing an adequate level of protection.

Whilst we endeavour to achieve the above, on some occasions, this may not be possible and as such we will put contractual requirements in place which ensure information is protected to UK and EU standards.

If you want to understand more about the specific countries to which we may transfer your personal data, or need a copy of the safeguards we have in place for particular countries, contact the Data Protection Team.

It is possible that we may process payments through other financial institutions, such as banks and the worldwide payments system operated by the SWIFT organisation. This can happen if you make a CHAPS or payment from a foreign country. It is likely that these external organisations may process and store your personal information abroad and may have to disclose it to their relevant authorities in order to help them in their fight against crime and terrorism. If these are entities are based outside the UK and EEA, your personal information may not be protected to standards similar to those in the UK. However, as always, we will take the necessary steps to ensure your personal information is adequately protected included but not limited to contractual commitments.

 

 

 

How long will we keep your information

 

We will keep your information for the life of your account with us. We are also required by law to ensure the information we hold is accurate, and as such, will regularly contact you in order to update our account information. We are legally obligated to hold your personal information for a number of years after you have closed your account. Currently the period of time we are required to hold your information is six years. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure the information is deleted once it is no longer legally required.

 

Your rights

 

You have a number of rights regarding your personal information. These rights include the right to access a copy of your personal information, or have some elements of it transmitted to you or another company in an electronic format. In certain circumstances you can request to have your personal information corrected or erased. You have the right to object to the way we use your personal information as described above.

Below is a description of the rights you have regarding your personal information:

 

Access

You have the right to request access to your personal information, if we confirm that we retain this, we will be happy to provide you with a copy of the information requested. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge you a reasonable administration fee.

Rectification

If the personal information we hold for you is inaccurate, you are entitled to request for it to be rectified. Once updated, if we have shared your information with any of the bodies stated previously we will let them know of the rectification where possible.

 

In certain cases the following rights may be applicable:

 

Erasure

You can ask us to remove or delete your personal information in cases where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent for example unsubscribing from marketing promotions. Any requests will be handled promptly but are subject to our regulatory requirements. Please see above for our retention requirements.

 

Processing restriction

It may be possible for you to ask us to restrict the use of your information – for example if you felt the information we held was incorrect. In these cases we will still store your personal information providing we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Portability

In accordance with Data Protection Regulation (679/2016), you have the right, to obtain the personal information you have provided to us (in a machine readable format) we can either provide this to you or a third party of your choice.

 

 

Consent

If you consent to us using your personal information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time providing it is legal to do so.

You may exercise this right by contacting the Data Protection Team here

 

Whilst we endeavour to work with you on any request, question or issue you may have about your personal information. We understand there may be a situation where you may believe we have not adequately resolved a matter. In this scenario or at any other time you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (the ‘ICO’). As an independent UK authority, it upholds information rights in the public interest, promotes openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. You can visit their website at https://ico.org.uk or ask for details from our Data Protection Team.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Cix Markets at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it. If at any time, there are questions or concerns about our online privacy statement, please feel free to e-mail us at DPTeam@cixmarkets.co.uk

Website Disclaimer

Whilst Cix Markets uses reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information found on this web site, it is provided purely for information and you should seek further guidance and make independent inquiries before relying upon it. The information included in this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice. Cix Markets makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, or of the information it contains nor makes any such warranty in respect of any information carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website, nor that the information on this or any third party website has in any way been verified by Cix Markets. All information contained on this website is provided on an “as is” basis. Cix Markets. assumes no responsibility for information contained in this site and disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information. By using this web site you assume the risk that the information on this web site may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements. This web site was created in England. Any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

Copyright Notice

All copyright is the property of Cix Markets. and any unauthorised reproduction is prohibited. Unauthorised use of Cix Markets trademarks, trade names and logos is prohibited.

Disclaimer
Obchodování FX a CFD může mít za následek ztráty, které přesahují vaše vklady. Ujistěte se, že rozumíte rizikům.